Married Quarters Inkerman Road

A Memory of Knaphill.

My dad was a military policeman stationed at Inkerman Barracks and we lived at No. 1 MSQ Inkerman Road. It was great fun there, the woods over the road, next to the Victoria Cafe (all now gone). To the side of No. 1 was Herbert Crescent, to the back was an army stores depot and at the other end of the road was the Barrack Path. This was the way to St John's School. I remember the hill up to Knaphill and having my haircuts at the top on the right. We had wonderful times as kids climbing those 2 or 3 trees on the green at Herbert Crescent. My mum, rest her soul, once saved me from being hanged by a group of Teddy Boys! Then my dad chased and caught a man who had taken a little girl off into the woods. It was fantastic to watch my own dad jump on somebody and fight him! What is left there? I recently was on the M3 and took the opportunity to visit the area and blow me down, No. 1 is still there and looks very nice. The trees and Herbert Crescent (Hello Christine!) are still there and if there were not so many houses around, I might have attempted a climb! The Barrack Path is still there as is the old school building but it is no longer a school. The woods have been cleared, the area is now open grassland. The army depot has gone too, so has the Victoria Cafe over the road. By the way, anyone passing, stand facing No. 1 with the Spar shop (or Londis or something), behind you. Where the hedge ends, to the left, have a furrow around and you may find a shilling piece. I know it's there somewhere 'cos I pinched it from my mum and then could not find it. Memories!     John.