Blackden Hall And The Laundry, Knutsford And Liverpool.

A Memory of Knutsford.

Hi Audrey, I think most of your info about Blackden Hall and Maria Stanley is correct. Simon Myatt (one census looks like Myall) and his family lived at Blackden Hall for quite a few decades and Maria Stanley was definately a Prison Wardress. I believe she worked at the Laundry you mentioned, in Knutsford, but I don't know anything about her owning or setting that one up. However, later she definately was a partner/co-owner in the Birchfield Laundry in Liverpool along with another relative who I believe was the more active partner. If you search for 'Birchfield Laundry' online you can still find some photographs of it. I understand that when she died it was announced on the local Radio Station as she was a very well respected lady in the area, having been a Prison Wardress and local business woman. I hope this helps.