Childhood Memories

A Memory of Knutsford.

Knutsford holds a special place in my heart as I was born there in 1956 and spent nearly eight years of my childhood growing up in this then safe and close community. I have very strong memories of family, home, school and friends and the environment during these years up until late 1963 when we emigrated to Western Australia as "10 pound poms". Our family home was 65 Mobberley Rd., Crosstown right next door to the pub (Lee Arms?). My memories of my school days are especially vivid and the now demolished Crosstown school will always have a place in my heart. My elderly aunt still lives across the road from where the school used to be -in the family home built by my great grandfather. I have returned to Knutsford twice-1987 and 1999, but these visits have not overshadowed those powerful early memories that I hold so dear. Country walks across the fields and down the lanes, ( I'll never forget chasing after golfballs that Dad belted into the distance!) the sight and scent of the wildflowers, the hedgerows and the freshly mown hay on a warm summers day will always be with me. Building snowmen, "skating"on frozen puddles, sledding down slopes, frozen fingers and toes, iced-up windows (before central heating), hard frosty ground and warming up in front of an open fire are some winter memories. Knutsford's old buildings were taken for granted as a child and it's only now that I can appreciate their history, architectural and heritage value. Tatton Park was a place of wonder for me as a child with its high brick walls, the highland cattle and the lake we were allowed to sometimes swim in - where I screamed blue murder when "attacked" by a leech! May Day and being on the "wedding cake" float in the parade was wonderful but I think I spent most of my time staring at the black shiny rump of the magnificent shire horse bedecked in his finest. I remember watching Joe the blacksmith working hard at his forge shoeing these beautiful animals - I was allowed to watch as long as I kept very still and quiet.  The blacksmith shop was situated in the lane at the back of our property.     These are just a few of my memories. Maybe I should make the effort and put something a bit more elaborate together!! It is amazing how I have remembered so much of my early childhood years in Knutsford. These memories are as clear as viewing a film -and something I will always treasure.        Julie Nunn (nee Higginson)

#217689

Comments & Feedback

I remember Julie Higginson. I lived at 3 Sandiway, off Thorneyholme Drive. I too used to watch the blacksmith and I too played in the fields behind her house. I remember a wartime bomb shelter in the field and I remember when my sausage dog Brandy killed a chicken belonging to neighbours nearby.
My sister Isabel (1956) and I (1957) both went to Crosstown and then Norbury Booth school, before going to Loreto Convent in Altrincham.