Crossdown School

A Memory of Knutsford.

Both my brother and I (twins) started school in the 1950's - Miss Akins, Miss Houth(?) F.Ford (the headteacher) had a dog. We played in the yard and the school had its own garden. We would go to the St Cross church on holy days. I would later marry in the church in 1969, I'm still with my wife. Dinner time we would have dinner at the church hut. We lived at Shawheath - Manner Park was going up and the farm (Clarkson's) was still a working farm. No shops at Shawheath, no pub, no overspill from Manchester, just the old Brickyard. Mr Okes, the water tower, Dog Lodge corner, the small sweet shop near A R Salters and Webbs milk/shop - it has changed not all for the better.

#238157

That'd be Crosstown Gordon. Did you marry Jean Hall?
Only just seen this Gordon. You lived in Merriman Avenue, Shaw Heath. We were in Springwood Ave. Other Shaw Heath names from that era - the Williams, the Cunnellons, the Wraggs, the Toons, the Kennerleys, the Whistons, the Platts, the Kays, the Millers, the Meades.
Teachers at Cross Town School in the mid 1950s included a headmaster Mr L G Cromwell, Miss Ford and Joe Curbishley who was a great bloke. Later he and Miss Ford were in charge of the new Norbury Booths School built on Manor Park.
Clarkson's farm was one of the first to open a farm shop, just a few veg, eggs and milk. There was a shop at Shaw Heath, next to the new paper mill, a newsagents and general grocer's known as Percy's. Next door to that was Collins' dairy which also sold a few other items. There was no pub in the early days but there was the Shaw Heath Social Club, initially constructed with a wartime Nissan hut and then a large house was converted into the Five Oaks pub run by Jack London.
My dad worked for a short while at the paper mill and then as a postman. Our parents respected each other I think but weren't close friends. I remember your mum riding along Mobberley Road on her bike and she always shouted hello.
Your brother Gerald had a 3 wheeler car in the mid 1960s and me, my mate John and my wife to be crowded into it one day and he drove us to Southport. We had a great day out finished off with a few pints in the White Bear.
I don't live in Knutsford now and don't visit often even though I'm only a few miles away. But it was a good place to grow up in.
hi to you I have just read this 23 dec loverly to see tex Gerald and I are 72 and no I did not marrie jean hall. married Maxine sounders I am on face book gordonshaw307@gmail. have 2 girls 4 grand/g /ildren and 1 gg/g/child
hi not been on page for some time I am on face book and e/mail gordonshaw307@gmail.com