Place Of Birth

A Memory of Larkfield.

I was born at 27 Larkfield Estate (crescent) in 1937 and lived there until 1949. I went to school first to New Hythe Lane, then to Teapot Lane schools.
I have memories of the war years, watching the dog fights overhead during the battle of Britain, waking up one morning to the sound of 100s of planes flying towards the coast. We did not know it then but it was "D" day.
After the war I remember the Ice cream parlour opening for the first time and all the kids around queuing for our first ever ice cream, then joining the end of the queue to buy another one while still eating the first one