Lasswade

A Memory of Lasswade.

I lived at Dunscroft, Polton Road until 1968, aged 8. I remember Lasswade Mill and the siren in the morning. After returning from the States and Canada in 1965, the mill had closed. We used to have great fun playing in the derelict mill and swinging around the mill chimney.
The Smiths used to have the post office in Polton Road and also sold toys amongst other things. Down the steps towards the bridge was Miss Blacks's. You could get ground coffee here, cheese and bacon amongst other things. My mother had an account and would often send me down to get something or other. Then there was Stirlings's , originally on the school green side until moving over the road. Once they had moved, there was a lollipop man to ensure a safe crossing for all the kids to purchase their sweets. Then there was also Ma Clarksville.

#308907

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Lasswade, on Polton Rd. I am a couple of years oder than you and remember Miss Black's very well - she had lovely brass schales, and you Nougat Sugar and Fluor by weight. I used to run errands to Stirlings, and sometimes to Mrs. Clarks. When I was wee there were 2 schools, a police station, our own minister, the mill of course, and Mr and Mrs. Smith in the Post Office, and their son Rodger. I'm sure I must know you, as I played on the mill chimney swing for hours on end!