The Make Up Factory

A Memory of Lavenham.

I worked at Holloways a couple of times in the early 1980's. We used to catch the works bus in from Stowmarket (where I lived). We would go miles and miles through Thorpe Morieux, Rattlesden, etc, to pick gals up. I would go to work in the dark and get home in the dark!! It was a long day - I used to catch the bus in Combs Ford at 6.40, and I would get home at 6.40 in the evening!! We wouldn't see daylight all day! I worked in the lipstick room mainly, packing etc. It fascinated me, watching the gals melt the blocks of colour down, and pouring into the moulds. It was hard work and not especially well-paid but I loved working there!! I remember the people who worked in the Powder room being covered in pink powder when they left off!! We used to be able to buy cosmetics cheaply from the staff shop. I moved house recently and found some old Lavenham cosmetics....and the memories came flooding back!! I was not working there when it closed. I was very sad to hear of that...apparently it was demolished. I heard that they auctioned the fittings, doors, etc. Did anyone buy any of them? Happy days!!