Lawrence Weston Comprehensive School

A Memory of Lawrence Weston.

I attended Lawrence Weston Comprehensive School from September 6, 1963 until February 1969. Although I had passed my 11 Plus examination very highly (highest in the southwest of England) and wanted to go to Clifton College my parents could not afford the fees, and other schools I favoured were either full or too far away so I reluctantly came here. My disfavour was because pupils of almost any academic ability could attend and I felt I deserved better, but nevertheless it was a competent and friendly school. It was opened in September 1961. The headmaster, Mr Cyril Poster MA, was a very kindly gentleman of barely medium height with a greying dark beard. His secretary was I believe, Miss Bacon, and his deputy was Mr Walls who left and it became Mr Ashman who was head of the lower school. As a prefect and monitor I sometimes did errands for the latter in his office. Later on, Mr Jewel became head of the upper school. There were four houses for each year: Clifford, Wintour, Berkeley and Lawrence. I was in Clifford house. My house tutor was mostly Miss Maxwell, a very decent lady who had played the viola with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestral. Mr Llewellyn (full of enthusiasm) and Mr Iles taught physics. Miss Hargreaves (a young teacher from northern Scotland) and Mrs Quick taught chemistry. Dr Fox thoughtfully played classical music records during the lunch break to encourage pupils with an appreciation for good music: he and Mr Kamm taught biology. The German teachers were Mr Eaches and Mr Noel. Mr Noel left and was replaced by Mr Gordan (a scout leader) who also taught Russian after school, and also Mr Watley - a gifted teacher. Mr Connybere was rather short but astute and taught geography. English was taught by Mr Evans - a commando in WWII, Miss Desour - a very pleasant young lady from Lancashire and Miss Hissey. Miss English - a fine ladylike person, and Mr Morgan from Wales who enjoyed flirting with the girls, taught history. The P.E. teachers were Mr Harrison, Mr Jenkins and Miss Walters: all highly enthusiastic. Miss Walters also taught art. Mr Brady, a tall heavy built gentleman who wore glasses had suffered much in WWII as a Japanese prisoner, taught mathematics. Miss Southgate, a petite lady in her thirties who adored travelling to remote areas of the world being of independent means and whose tales made our lessons most fascinating also taught mathematics and when she sadly left was replaced by Mr Woodruff. Mr Kinder and an older lady, Miss Fido, taught music. Mr Kinder, tall and jovial, was responsible for the school orchestra (which lacked many gifted players) and tried to interest pupils in playing musical instruments. Miss Fido taught musical theory and often played the piano at the morning assembly and service in the large hall. Mr Sheppard, who had a daughter in my year, taught art and the woodwork teachers were Mr Edwards -- a very pleasant ex-policeman from London, and Mr Avery. There was a metalwork class which I did not attend. Mr Weeks taught drama and I loathed this as acting seemed a silly subject. Religious education was interestingly taught by Rev. Jones who had visited the Holy Land and gave us fascinating lectures about this holiday and Canon Smythe. Canon Smythe lived at Abbotts Leigh. The public library which always most pleasantly smelt of fragrant polish was attached to the school and Miss Mary Lake was the head librarian with an even younger assistant. Mr Lines was the caretaker who resided in a house by the first year playground at Long Cross - his son was in my year. All sports were played in the sports fields on the other side of Long Cross by St Bede's Catholic School (now St Bede's Catholic College), which in those days had somewhat of a dubious reputation as the pupils were often quite rough and some shoplifted. We were warned by our headmaster to keep away from them. Since then it has greatly improved. When I went to visit my old school about two years ago I was sadly shocked to find it abandoned and boarded up. Once it held 1025 pupils and was said to be the second largest school in Bristol. It was a very well equipped modern school and my only criticisms were that it was a little lacking in strictness, teaching inspiration and too keen on sport. Notwithstanding, I possess many happy memories!