Childhood

A Memory of Laxfield.

I grew up at Turkey Hall in Cratfield but Laxfield was more of my village. I worked at Sparrows grocery store and my parents, Terry & Joan Ward bought my first "new" bike from the store pictured here. I remember getting it for passing the 11+ exam and spent hours riding around Laxfield and Cratfield - occasionally stopping to by a Mars Bar at the bike shop. I lived in the area from 1966 to 1986 and have to say I have nothing but fond memories - it almost seems as if life stood still in that quaint village for 20 years. I often find myself doing Google searches to re-connect with pictures of that era of my life. I haven't been back to Laxfield in about 15 years but am feeling the draw. I think it will be soon.