My Familys Past

A Memory of Leasingthorne.

My mother and her family were born and bred in Leasingthorne, my grandfather was a miner at the pit, as were my two uncles. My grandparents were Robert and Ethel Wilson and had 5 children, Jack, Ruby, Lilly, Irene and Robert. My mother was Irene. I too was born there and returned to spend many holidays with my much loved grandparents, often visiting the pit with my grandfather to collect his pension. The last time I visited was for my grandmother's funeral and alas the villiage had been demolished leaving only the streets (my grandmother had been relocated to Leeholme several years before). Everyone in the village knew each other and the community spirit was very strong. In fact my first school was Leasingthorne Infants (which was still standing when I last went there).