As A Child.

A Memory of Leeds.

As a child growing up in Hyde Park it still holds very fond memories for me...Woodhouse Moor it never seems to change that much as I visit there once or twice every 4yrs or so...and having moved out of the area some years ago and would love so much to move back into the area.
Is the old Lion still there up near to the tennis courts...in fact are they still there?
The old swings that used to be up near to the old lion remember them well.
Are the what looked like old concrete bathes with concrete tops on them still there.
They were near to the Queen Victoria statute....going back years now though.
The allotments... my mum used to have one..never forget as a child playing in them and finding a Penny Farthing...what I did with it I dont know... or can not remember.Ah the good old conker tree on Moorland road its still there I googled it...my dad would take us to the tree to get some conkers...I will never forget the day when my dad was throwing up a very big stick and on its return to the ground it nearly hit a car...the driver was not very amused I can tell you.The old small glass pained bus shelter where Moorland road meets the very end at the side of the moor it was there for years and years remember it well...and its still the same number bus 56 which stops there ...amazing.Bowling green is that there still...I will have to go over to the park and have a good look around...I love going there.Ok my limited words are about to run out soon for this page...I will return to write some more soon... oh forgot to say...the slight slope that runs down from the moor onto Hyde Park Road opposite to where the big old church was ...well under the slope are Air Raid Shelters...never been in them but know of them.Thanks for reading.