High Road Leytonsone

A Memory of Leytonstone.

These are the places I remember in Leytonsone High Road: -
The chocolate shop opposite the police station, they had a wonderful display of sweets, many of which you can't get these days. Then there was Harlingtons  butchers where they sold home-made sausages, which were delicious! I remember when Beldoms opened, it was a mini supermarket, I think it was the first of its kind in this area. There was Stolls the bakers, which sold real crusty rolls, then you could get a box of mixed cakes for half a crown. On the other side of the road was Taylors the record shop, oh, not forgetting Kippings the pet shop and the pawn shop on the corner. I have some great memories of Leytonstone. I was born in Whipps Cross in 1947 and we moved to a brand new council house in Lansdowne Road. I have photos of  my dad digging in the garden to grow vegetables. Wanstead Flats was just seconds away past the prefabs. I have good memories of Leytonstone.