Woodlands School

A Memory of Little Baddow.

From 1961 to 1967 I attended Woodlands School in Oaklands Way, off Postmans Lane, Little Baddow. It was a tiny girls school run single handedly by the late Dorothy Bromley, the classrooms being two white wooden sheds in the garden. There was no playground but there was a grass tennis court that we the pupils had to maintain.

There were times when our court was not up to the job, then we would go and play tennis at The Rodney which I seem to remember belonged to Dr Kerr in those days (not sure about the spelling there).

The tennis court was completely isolated in woodland and a small group of us girls would walk there unsupervised down Postmans Lane, turning left at the end into Spring Elms Lane, up the hill and into The Rodney on the right. Very often Mrs Bromley would send us there to occupy us because she would be away at some political function, her main passion!