Kennel Lane And All

A Memory of Little Bookham Common.

My family moved into Kennel Lane in the early fifties. My elder brother Alan and I, had plenty of fun and many friends. Only one side of Kennel Lane was developed until about '55 when they built the new houses. Mrs Alt who had the big house in the Quarry at the Lower Road end, she was a good friend and had been a court dressmaker and had lots of stories to tell. Bob Kine also had an old house in Kennel Lane and developed his land. From this he became developer and became very succesful on the South Coast. Between Kennel Lane and Fetcham there were bomb craters in the fields and we used to play in them - the Parkins, Fairbrother, Pannel. Pauline Dovy kept horses and I learned to ride there before moving on to Vale Lodge Stables. Made many friends and have very good memories.