Summer Holidays

A Memory of Little Common.

My grandparents lived in Little Common for as long as I can remember. My family spent many summer holidays at Grandma & Grandad's. In the early sixties we would take the train from Letchworth to King's Cross, a taxi to Victoria Station, then a train to Cooden Beach and a taxi to Grandma's. We would often walk to Cooden Beach to swim or sometimes catch the 259 bus to Bexhill. In the mid to late sixties, when we had a car, we would drive the 112 miles for our summer holidays. There was a toy shop on the large roundabout in the centre of Little Common, it was called Tommy Tuckers. Although under age I did manage a pint of cider at the Wheatsheef Hotel once. Grandad passed on in 1967, Grandma moved up to Letchworth, and we migrated to Australia in 1969.