Childhood

A Memory of Little Hallingbury.

I was born in White Roding in 1961. In 1968 my family and I went to live in Bishops Stortford. While we were there my father worked as a grave digger and landscape gardener in the local area. I fondly remember going to some of the church yards with him and playing while he worked. The church at Little Hallingbury  was one of those churches. We emmigrated to Australia in 1969 and although I went home several times I never revisited the church. This photo vividly brings back my childhood memories of lovely warm summers days lazily playing in the church yard and marvelling at the beauty of the church itself....my love of churches and church yards has stayed with me since.