When We Had A Shop

A Memory of Little Marlow.

I was born in Little Marlow in 1947 and lived three doors away from the village shop, run by Miss Littlewood. I would go there and weigh the sultanas, currants etc., and put them into little blue bags. My Mum (Phyllis Wright) waited at table when Queen Elizabeth 2nd came to visit Lord and Lady Ronaldshay at the manor house, and can also remember that when England won the World Cup in 1966 the coach with all the players parked outside our house, whilst the players went to the manor house. I would go to the Queens Head pub, with a jug for lemonade. Pub was run by Vic and Joan Woolmore, but before them it was run by Joan's Mum, but I can't remember her name. My little bit of England is Little Marlow, although it's changed so much now, I still love it.