Scotland Hill School

A Memory of Little Sandhurst.

I attended Scotland Hill School from 1940 to 1946, after which I moved to Crowthorne C of E School. I have many memories of Scotland Hill School, Mr Shanks the Headmaster did not take any fooling around, his cane often warmed our hands for what seemed to us minor problems, but he was a fair person really. The school dinners were interesting; they used to be delivered in metal containers in a van to the canteen, where we ate our dinners which was about 20 yards from the top of School Hill which was a very rough road full of potholes. When the van arrived 2 or 3 of the bigger boys went to help unload the containers. Generally you could tell what we had for dinner that day as the containers had leaked onto the floor of the van due to the very rough road. I used to walk to school through a track by the railway line from Brickfield Cottages, which were in the grounds of Wellington College, where my father worked as a general handyman. I have walked up School Hill a few times to relive the past, but of course the School has gone many years ago to make way for housing. Happy days, long gone.

#238356

Comments & Feedback

Mr Shanks was so frightening! I was there 63-67. He retired and then we had Mr Fowler who was also handy with the cane. I remember mr shanks called the boys little tykes! We would play on the bridge over the railway tracks in Sandhurst along the footpath. Playing around when steam trains puffed by. I used to think the Wellington School was a palace. We could see it from the playground. I even dreamed about it frequently. We used to slide down the hill on burst footballs in winter!
I was at Scotland Hill 63-67 also.
I remember Mr Shanks and Mr Fowler.. Also Mrs Calvert, Mrs Huddle and Mrs Whitehead (I think it was).
I remember a Caroline Hazel from school back then... Is that you? My name is Alec Young.
I was there about 1958-59. Mrs Hubble and MR Shanks I remember. Mr. Shanks took the top class, and although he could be very firm at times, he is probably the teacher who I feel gave me an education, and I liked him.

We lived at the bottom of the hill in Little Sandhurst, opposite the shop., in a row of houses called Gibblets Folly ( for some reason!).
I was there 1960 to 1966 I have the photograph of the football team in front of me Mr Shanks proudly standing there very fond memories even with the threat of the cane.
I was there from1958-64. Chris Hollins, I think I can remember you. My teachers were Miss Bowden, Mrs Huddle, Miss Russell who was absolutely the most horrible teacher I had in my whole education, then Mrs Calvert took over from her and Mr Shanks who I thought was wonderful but like him my family was originally from Co Durham so maybe I was biased. He retired to Bexhill on Sea and passed away about 15 years ago

I played in the football team in 1962-63 when we finished second behind Broadmoor School and 1963-64 when we finished in our usual position second bottom. St. Michaels were always bottom. We also won the small schools athletics cup at the annual local schools' event held on the Solly Joel Playing Fields. I have lots of memories from back then if anyone would like to hear them