Milestone Cottage

A Memory of Little Shelford.

My name is Jacqueline Erickson Morgan.  I lived in Milestone Cottage from August 1968 - January 1971.  I know this thatched cottage as Milestone Cottage; the name was due to the Milestone in front of the cottage that indicated the number of miles to Cambridge and to London.

The house number of the cottage was,  I believe, 14 Whittlesford Rd.
This thatched cottage was absolutely delightful.   My ex husband was doing post doctoral research at the MRC lab in Cambridge and Milestone Cottage was home.
It was tiny, 4 tiny rooms, 2 up and 2 down, brick floors downstairs.  No hot water in the kitchen, no heat except for a fireplace in the living room and a storage heater in the kitchen, no fridge when we moved in, an added on bathroom, but I loved it.

It was home for the 1st 2 1/2 years of our daughter Rachel's life.  She had wonderful friends in the neighbourhood, & in the Courtyard development.  My time in Little Shelford was filled with friendships, and experiencing a quality and style of life which blended the swinging late 60s in  England with the pastoral life of an old thatched cottage in a small English village.  It was wonderful.  All these years later it is hard to believe so many years have gone by, but that I still respond to that sweet cottage.

This 1955 photo looks just like the street view when I lived there in 68- 71.  I currently live in the south of the US, North Carolina.

#221874

Comments & Feedback

Visited recently and not many changes, I have a Rosemary Myers lithograph of Milestone Cottage dated 1971