Berwick Road C Of E School

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I started at Berwick Road C of E School in 1957 together with some of the people referred to in the other memories ie: Heather Wallis, Christopher Bennior, Lorraine Staton.  There were others obviously such as Margot Raynor and Linda Richards.  Linda Richards lived in an old house in Berwick Road opposite the School - Berwick Road was just off the main Chester Road and the school had been built circa 1868 - she could run faster than any other girl in the school.
I remember the Headteacher at the time Seth Hughes.  He was Welsh, very old fashioned and straight laced and every Friday morning, once we moved into the juniors, he taught us all italic handwriting.  His wife was a dinner lady together with Mrs. Pye, and both his daughters and his son also attended the school.  I remember the school being sold and Mr. Hughes moving out.  John Moores family moved into the property and he attended the school but not for very long.  The school house is now a hotel.
The old school itself has now been closed and converted into a couple of houses. Mr. Hughes and his family went to live next door to the Rec.  We must have sounded like magpies when we went there in the summer.  What I really remember about the Rec was the noise of the steam trains which thundered past. I remember in those days the school wall seemed very high and on the other side of it was a slippy Victorian lamppost.  One day I decided to climb the wall and to slide down the lamp post.  To my horror as I landed on terra firma I ran straight into the head master! Another highlight of the school was a day trip to London.  I remember we travelled on the coach from school at 7.00 a.m. in the morning, took the train to London (whereupon we had our packed lunch) and had a really brilliant day - taking in the Thames, the Tower of London and the Crown Jewels and Madame Tussaud's.  We even had dinner on the train on the way home.  I remember we were all extremely excited. By the way should anyone want to know I was Kathy Ellis in those days not Green as I am now.

#218605

Mr Hughes had 2 sons & 1 daughter,I am that daughter;he died in 1963 aged just 57.
I attended Berwick Road School in the 1950's and was in the same class as Glyn Hughes the headteacher' son. I remember the slope leading to the playground always froze in winter and became impossibly slippery to negotiate!

joymurray@talktalk.net