Little Sutton In 1950s And 1960s

A Memory of Little Sutton.

What memories your comments conjure.  How I loved the 'rec'  as a child.  We started on the 'baby swings' and progressed to the 'big swings' and see-saw and round-a-bout.  The old shelter there was a favourite hang-out when we got older.
 My favourite place was the library in the old bomb shelter, down a couple of steps. It had windows cut high in the walls.
I also remember the fair and circus coming to the land where the new library was built.
Does anyone remember that we called the shelter by the bridge near the old Railway Hotel  the Town Hall?  We used to hang around there as teenagers.
Berwick Rd. school also loomed large in our lives-at least 15 members of mine and my husbands family attended. My husbands family also lived in Berwick Rd.
 Someone mentioned the old Presbyterian Hall, known as the Pres. Hall.  We had all sorts of gatherings there including Guides and many Bring & Buy sales.
Rivacre Baths were wonderful.  A season ticket got you in for the whole Summer.  Remember the disinfectant pool you had to walk through to get outside.  We all tried, but none of us girls could jump over it!  We used to get there by walking down the valley and over the Valley Brook (where we usually messed around for  a while enroute). The only time we didn't like the Baths was during school (Mill Lane) swimming lessons which usually took place just after Easter (or so it seemed!) and we had to break the ice to get in.
 I remember the Queen passing through.   I had measles so I watched from the upstairs window of Jones' (the coalmerchant) house at the end of Ledsham Rd.  All the schoolchildren stood waving their flags.  She waved, regally, and was gone.Was it about '56 or '57?.