New Inn Littleham

A Memory of Littleham.

The picture of the New Inn at Littleham Village brought back memories of my childhood. Together with a sister and three brothers we were evacuated to Littleham and after our home in London was bombed all the family moved into a house, Oasis, just across from the New Inn and we never returned to London. Mr Addis was the Landlord of the New Inn then and when the war finished we had a party in the village for V E Day with tables set up in the drive way of the New Inn. When Mr Addis moved in the late forties Tim Norris was the Landlord.