Fitzroy Street, Off Westderby Road. 1950s/60s

A Memory of Liverpool.

Did anyone live around here in the 1950s & 60s?
My memories are of being sent to search out the sandstone on the Hollas so that my mum could do the steps. Going to the coal yard off Low Hill with a pushchair to get a hundred weight! John's Chippy on Low Hill. They sold the best chips! Spending hours trying to fish money out of the grids! Swinging on the lampost at the bottom of our street.
The Fitzroy Pub, run by the Kinsellers. My dad singing on the street corner after the pub closed. Everyone loved to listen to him. Going to the Locano on a Saterday afternoon.
Having my socks measured by them being wrapped around my fist. If the toe and heel met, that was your size. Going up to Brougham Terrace at the top of Baker Street, on Westderby Road, to let in the New Year. Going to the Hippodrome Picture House on a Saterday morning and singing along to the words on the screen. Packenham's scrap yard on Phythian Street where my dad would weigh in his lead.
Eileen Moorcroft's fruit & veg shop at the bottom of Fitzroy Street where we'd buy Penny Fades.
I could go on and on.
I hope I have jogged some nice memories for you all.

#228469

Comments & Feedback

I remember Eileen's shop and a man called Charlie Davis singing on the corner he had a great voice. I lived at 5 Fitzroy St from 1941 to 1963, my name is Jimmy Healey (jphealey7@gmail.com)

This message has been added by The Francis Frith Collection on behalf of Mr Healey

Reply to above comment.
Yes. My father was Charlie Davies.
Thanks Jimmy. Your family lived 4 doors away from us.
I also remember the Hannas who lived opposite you & the mingellas opposite us but after that it is vague!
I would love to hear more of your memories.
Barbara Davies.
Barbara_chill@talktalk.net
I’m sure my grandparents lived at 39 Fitzroy Street, they were theMcKeowns. I remember staying there 1945/49. There was a dairy next door.
We kived at no 10. My mum and dad were Tony and Josie. I remeber Eileen at the shop throwing a bucket of water over me, just can't remember why now😂
I lived across the road from from Moira Healey. Any connection?
Hi Jackie.
Almost opposite us. Do you remember the mingellas?
I'm in touch with Marie & Miriam.
Miriam lives n Australia but Marie is still in Liverpool.
Lovely to read your messae.
Barb.

Hi Jackie I lived in number 5 Fitzroy St. If I remember you had a sister Susan. I remember the Fitzroy pub and Moor crofts.
I was born in number 38 Fitzroy street my mum and dad .Billy and freda Thompson we got moved out when I was about 8 —1964/1965
Does anybody know what year the houses that used to have the address Fitzroy Way were changed so the back became the front and they were given a new address that was then Phythian street?