Lime Street Station

A Memory of Liverpool.

In 1964 I started teaching at Brookfield School, Kirkby. and stayed "in digs"in Aigburth, Liverpool. For several years Lime Street Station was my arrival and departure point as I travelled between Liverpool and Swansea. Lime Street had changed a lot since 1890 but St George's Hall , with its many pillars, was still there. Around the corner, in Ranelagh Place, was the Adelphi Hotel, where Harold Wilson stayed during the 1964 election campaign. My best memory of Lime Street Station is arriving there on the same day (a Sunday in 1965 I believe) ) as Liverpool FC returning in triumph from their FA cup win against Leeds United the day before. From several miles out there were supporters waving red and white flags from their houses along the train route. "What have I done to deserve this", I thought to myself in a moment of wishful thinking! Outside the station there was a "sea of red and white" as thousands of fans waved their scarves and flags in expectation of their team arriving later in the day.