James Thomas, Born 1813, Llanbister, Radnorshire.

A Memory of Llanbadarn Fynydd.

I am researching the Thomas family, who were living in Llanbadarn Fynydd from 1841 to 1861 and then Llangurig at Bailey Farm. There were 12 children; Jane, Catherine, Ann, Margaret, Humphrey, Price, Ophelia, Edmund, Horace,Leonard, Ursula and Josiah. Their mother, Martha, was living with Horace in Cwmbedw Abbey, Cwm Hir, Penybont Station, as recorded on the 1911 Census. Ophelia was my great grandmother and married Richard Evans in 1877. I am interested in contacting any Thomas family descendants, for exchange of info. and family memories. My gmail address, evanstylerancestry@gmail.com Ken Evans.