Evacuee From Folkestone

A Memory of Llanddewi Rhydderch.

I was evacuated to Llandewi on 2nd June 1940. I was billeted with Mrs Smith at Upper House, Coed Morgan. I will never forget the kindness shown, both by Mrs Smith and daughter Irene and also son Alan and his wife who had a small farm further up the road.
I was only there for three months before having to pass on to the Grammar School, which had been evacuated to Merthyr Tydfil. The difference between the two places, and the people were like Heaven & Hell. I didn't return home until after four years had passed - just in time for the doodle-bugs.