Happy Days Of Llanharry

A Memory of Llanharry.

My name is Moreen Chadwick (nee Crandon) and I was born in Tyla Coch, Llanharry in 1941 at the home of my grandparent's, Herbert and Mary Crandon, grandad was always called 'Joe'. In them days it was just a street of houses, a pub, shop and a chapel with farmland all around and where everybody new one another. Our near neighbours where the Morrisons and Sheppards, and I think our next door neighbours were the Lewis family. My father worked in the local Iron Ore, his name was Charles but everybody called him Reg. Most of the farmland is now houses. In later years my uncle, Dewi Matthews, owned the local butcher's shop - I don't know if it is still there. Most of my family have passed way but I think there are still a few Crandons or their decendants still living in Llanharry or nearby.