Talycoppa Farm

A Memory of Llansamlet.

My mamgu (granny) owned the butcher's shop on Penial Green Road and then my Auntie Betty took it over, the green tin shed by the railway oppposite what is the Chinese and the carpet shop. My mamgi and dagi (grandad) also had Talycoppa Farm which is now the housing estate and school. My mam and her sisters and brother were all brought up there. I lived there till I was 3. I look at Llansamlet as having 100 people and I'm related to 99. Please if anyone remembers my mamgi or my mam, Molly, or her sisters - Nancy, Betty, Olive - or their brother, Dan, let me know.

#224520

Comments & Feedback

My husband Michael king was born in chemical road Llansamlet where we live now !!! We have been married 46 years and I remember Betty the butchers the only vegetarian butcher I know I also remember olive ! My husbands memory is phenomenal if you still want I can ask him for more info
Llansamlet has changed many times since I have lived her but some of the people are still here
I remember Michael