The Routs

A Memory of Llanwern.

I lived in the routs in 1952 and when I was three moved to Routs View. I used to help out at Llanwern Park Farm; Garnet Baker was the farmer there at the time. There was lots of long huts at Underwood then, I expect left over from the Italian prisoner of war camp that was there. We used to walk to Royal Oak on Chepstow Road to catch the bus to Newport town then. I used to enjoy when the Llangybi hunt met at the Milton, the swing we had across Monks Pill (the brook), going to the church and around the village at Christmas singing outside people's houses. It was good growing up there and I had good friends.