My Early Days Around Llanwrtyd Wells.

A Memory of Llanwrtyd Wells.

I arrived in Llanwrtyd Wells around 1947. I was 9 years old. My father Douglas Gimson had come on before us in 1946 to work in the Cambrian Factory as he was a disabled ex-Prisoner of War. I arrived with my mother Eileen and young brother Ronald. We had travelled up from the Rhondda Valley in the back of a vehicle with bits of furniture and belongings. The difference then between the Valleys and Llanwrtyd Wells was out of this world, the area around Llanwrtyd being so beautiful and clean I just thought I was on another planet. Dad had found and prepared a derelect terraced house for us about a mile or so outside Llanwrtyd in a place called Irfona. The house was in a beautiful position overlooking the River Irfon and the background of that was Spien Cop, I just wish there were some photographs of that area available. Our neighbours to be were wonderful people and well-known characters to the area - Kitty, Gweny, Daisy, Hope and Cyril nicknamed Ginny, he was the son of Gweny, never really knew why he was called Ginny perhaps it was somthing to do with his bright ginger hair! and perhaps somone else could tell us why? There were many good characters in and around Llanwrtyd e.g. Billy the Painter, Arthur the Butcher, Eric the Cobbler, Williams the Grocer, not forgetting Jim Jones the Corner Shop and Dai bach, I could go on. Llanwrtyd Wells was the most beautiful place in the world as far as I was concerned, with beautiful kind and caring people, I never ever regretted moving there. Perhaps we will hear from others of that time period, I know that some may have passed on or moved away as I did, but  although I wasn't born there I will always remember Llanwrtyd Wells as my home town.  I could tell many stories of my new life there and of the area and characters of that time, I could refer many parts of my early life to the pictures shown but I have chosen the above of the river and stepping stones as I use to walk past this beautiful part of the area daily to and from school and often sample a glass of sulphur or Iron Water from the wells just above, served by a lady named Glenys, she still lives in Llanwrtyd, if you need to know anything about the Wells just ask her. The scene has changed a little, but my memories will always be the same. Perhaps I'll leave it for others to write their stories so that I can enjoy their memories too.
Ifor Gimson.