My Memories Of My Home Town Ilkeston .

A Memory of Long Eaton.

I was born on the sofa in the parlour at my Mothers home at 13 Lower Granby Street ,,,,Orchard Kitchens stands in that same spot today ,,I was born in 1951 and even now 63 years later I still remember some of the neighbours names ,,,there was a cafe on the corner of Mundy street and Lower Granby street ,,,and a small factory opposite the cafe ,,,,also there was a shoe repair shop on our street ,,at the top of the street was Granby street ,,,there was a fruit and veg shop called Days ,, 2 men ran the shop , I did know their names but now I,m older I forgot them ,,,there was an Army n Navy store also. , and a Newsagents owned by Chadwicks ,,,opposite was Holy Trinity Church ,,,I went to the infants school just behind the church. , My first teacher was Miss Barlow she was really kind and lovely ,,,,on my first day I wet myself and she washed my underwear and put it to dry on the radiator and she wrapped a towel around me ,,,,my next school was Granby school on Heanor Road opposite the old Hospital ,,after that I went to Kensington junior on Nottingham Road ,,,then onto Cavendish girls school and later Bennerley secondary on Cotmanhay road/Bennerley avenue ,,,,I remember most of the Teachers there ,,,I reckon most of them must have passed away now with old age ,,,I left Bennerley in 1966 and went to work in Woolworths on Bath street , I was just 15 and I was put to work on the Food Counter ,,,I remember most of the staff there ,,,,,,,my family still live in Ilkeston and Eastwood ,,,,I left there when I was married at 17 and went to live in London with my Husband. We are still happily married after 46 years ,,,we still go back to Ilkeston now and then to visit family and friends ,, but its changed so very much since I left there ,,,,I preferred it much better in the 1950s and 1960s ,,,,,,,,,

#308487

Hi Gillian,

My dad was born in Lower Granby Street in 1926. His name was Bernard Dickens, he had two brothers and three sisters, their names were Jack, Len, Ena, Grace and Joyce. His parents were Jane and John and my grandma Jane lived there, with Jack, until the late 70's / early 80's I think. Only Joyce is still with us and lives in Kirk Hallam.

I wondered if you remember the Off-licence or Beer-off as it was called, at the bottom of the street. It was run by Auntie Bella who was, co-incidentally, my mother's great aunt, mum and her parents lived in Cossall.

I'm a bit late replying to you so I'm not sure if you'll see this but, if you do, Happy Christmas!

Sally Mander (nee Dickens)