'one Bustop Short Of Heaven'

A Memory of Longriggend.

That title was the answer given by my father when folks asked him where Longriggend was! My dad was born in Longriggend on 6 January 1902. He lived there for a few years until his father moved to Dunfermline to seek new employment. They finally moved back when Grandad retired, but by this time, all the family were married and in fact, I think I had arrived. In the 1950s, we went on family holidays to Longriggend. It was an adventure - one bus from the bottom of Dunfermline to the top stance, then the Dunfermline - Falkirk bus and then the Falkirk - Airdrie bus, via Slamanan. A day's journey then, now a mere 40 to 50 minutes! On the Airdrie bus, we had to alight at Eastfield, then, if you were lucky, catch the Glasgow - Longriggend bus at Eastfield. However, most times it was the long walk up the Telegraph Road. Granmother and Grandad's house was on the righthand side as you turmed left in to Main Street.
It was a glorious village to have a holiday in! My dad's uncle was the occupier of Greendykeside Farm, just across the Moss. An almost daily visit was made to the farm.
I recall going with my folks the the 'Store', just over the railway bridge to the left. Before that, you passed the Post Office, run by the 'Miss Jacks' I think.
Watsons Store was just next to the Community Centre and it was here that I saw my first moving picture! It was a mobile cinema service if I remember correctly.
Well, all the connections with with Longriggend have long gone now, but even today, any opportunity to visit the village is taken. My grandchildren are just about the right age to make their first visit for a lesson in family history! The last time I was passing through was October 2012. We stopped just about where Grandad's house had been and I got out to gaze at the view out towards Fannyside Loch. A local engaged with me in a conversation and it was discovered he had been in the village from the early 60s. I told him that I can remember being in the village in the 50s. He looked behind me and said if I wanted to talk about those days, I had better speak to the man coming along the street, Hilbert was his name. I could not believe that walking towards me was Hilbert Guerts, who I had last seen when we were boys! We had a really good 'virtual' walk down memory lane.
Indeed, a place that is 'one bustop short of heaven'.