A Memory of Lower Oddington.

I was born in Moreton in Marsh and lived the first 13 years of my life in Oddington.

My father was a farmer and we lived at Green Farm right in the middle of the village. We used to have the village bonfire (November 5th) in our field opposite the farm and my father used to make a large bonfire with bales of straw around the bottom and poor old tractor sump oil on it to get it going. There was always a Guy on the top.

I went to Brandons, a private primary school in the village, and wore a yellow, yes yellow !!! cap and brown blazer. Much ribbing from the other village kids.

I went to Chipping Campden Grammar School and we used to catch the train from Adlestrop station (a famous poem written about it) every school day, with about a half mile walk at both ends.

Very fond, happy memories of my time in Oddington. Simple life, playing, unattended in the woods for hours. Pinching apples from the walled garden of a large house on the way down to the old church.

Putting up banners on the trailer outside the farm where the milk was collected from on FA Cup Final day and chanting.