Born And Bred In Wortley Leeds

A Memory of Lower Town.

I was born in Wortley in 1947, went to Upper wortley School, then Silver Royd CS, then worked at Yorkshire Engineering Supplies in Upper Wortley Road. I met my husband in the Hanover Arms, Lower Wortley Road. I got married at St John's, Dixon Lane in 1968, and lived in Waveney Road. I had two sons who both went to Upper Wortley, then to Thornhill School, which I don't think is there any more. I used to also used to work at Cliff House School, Fawcett Lane, which was a boys' school. I have many memories of the rec', chip shops, dance hall etc. It was a great place to live, had many friends who I am still in touch with. I am now in New Zealand but get home as much as possible.

#233428

Hi Margaret,
I too was born in 1947 and went to Upper Wortley School then Silver Royd CS. My maiden name was Oddy - we must know each other!! Hope you receive this email.
Denise McBride nee Oddy!!