Happy Times In Perham Crescent

A Memory of Ludgershall.

I remember moving to Perham Crescent when I was about four or five, with my parents Betty and John Mcrae. I lived at number 29 Perham Crescent. It became a family crescent eventually: Ken and Enid Beard lived at 17, 22 was Alicia and Eric Saunders, 23 was Len and Laura Gellard, 28 was Eric and Peggy Gilbert and I remember loads of others that lived in the crescent. I moved from the crescent when my mum passed away in 1989 but my sister and cousin still live in the crescent. I have very good memories of the fun times I had in the crescent, sitting on the wall chatting with friends, playing curby etc and everyone got on with everyone. I do go back to the village and into the crescent and omg has the crescent changed. Yes is the answer - there isn't many of my old neighbours living there anymore, only Ken Beard and Laura Gellard, God bless you both xx

#236699

I am Mike Cook, lived at 42 Perham Crescent Ludgershall, a parents Dennis/Dorothy and brother Gordon.
I now lived in Voss, Norway, my kids Evelyn, Yasmin, Leif-Ova and Rebekka.
I lived at nos 42, until I was 22 years old.
My friends were Neil,Dale Beard,Specs Kennedy,Dave Perry,Olly Weeks and Paul Chambers. What fun we had......
God bless you all.
My great grandparents (Gellards) no longer occupy number 23, they have both sadly passed away now.