Ludgershall Disappointment

A Memory of Ludgershall.

My Dad, Thomas Edmund Miller was born at 7 Bell Street, Ludgershall. Dad died at our home in Willingdon, East Sussex in 1956 aged 50). Until I had some family research done, I always thought he was a Londoner. On a vist to UK in 2001 from NZ I decided to visit his place of birth. I found the house in Bell Street and knocked on the door with a view to introducing myself and hopefully having a look inside the property. After several door knocks and no reply I stood on the front doorstep and posed for a photograph when suddenly the door behind me opened. I explained my presence and that I had travelled from NZ. Unfortunately the young lady, dressed in night clothes, was not sympathetic and said rather curtly, "well I'm on night shifts and you woke me up" and slammed the door in my face.
I left feeling very deflated but had a good look around the village and castle before continuing on my way. Probably shan't bother going back !

#238012

Comments & Feedback

I went to the Castle Girls School from 3rd year to 5th. I left in 1966. I remember Mrs King: History. Mrs Bardas : German and Mrs O'Keefe English and that blasted gardening teacher!!! Clayton? I lived in Faberstown and knew the Cuthill family, I went to church with them. Annette Waugh was head girl and my best friend. Sadly lost touch. I visit occasionally but I now live in Australia . My mum and all her family were Ludgershall people. Lyn Hayward and my Granddad Maurice, they lived in The Drove as it was then. My uncle's name is on the Cenotaph: Edward Maurice Hayward (RAF) Mum moved back to the village in the 80's and died in 2019. I have heaps of memories of the village, mostly good but didn't like the school. I'm writing and much of it will be around and about Ludgershall. My name is Maureen Hayward (Higgins before I reverted to my mum's maiden name). Happy to hear from anyone who was in my year or who remembers me.