Lower Lodge

A Memory of Lugwardine.

I was born in Hereford and for the first couple of months of my life lived with my grandparents in Lower Lodge, Lugwardine before moving to Seven Kings, Ilford, Essex. From about 1953-60, each year I spent much of the school holidays staying in Lugwardine with my grandmother (Gertrude Jenkins). I so enjoyed being there with her. Lower Lodge was a beautiful thatched cottage. Coming from Hereford it was the first property on the right after crossing the bridge over the river Lugg. The cottage had no gas or electricity and an Elsan toilet which had to be emptied and contents buried in the garden! There was a hand pump to obtain water from a spring. My grandmother cooked using paraffin which also provided lighting. My best memories were fishing on the river Lugg. When it was time for me to return from fishing my gran would hang a sheet out of the window which I would see from a distance and come home to a lovely meal. Despite the obvious hardships I loved it there.