Finding An Old Friend In Lye

A Memory of Lye.

I wonder if anyone can help me? I'm looking for a girl I grew up with - Mary Brettel was her maiden name, she lived in Stourvale Road off Hayes Lane where I lived. Mary left there in about 1958 when she was 13 or 14 years old and moved to High Park Avenue in Norton. Her father Ben and his brother Stan and his son David owned a holloware factory in Lye, BRETTLE BROTHERS, opposite the Station pub. I last saw and spoke to Mary in the late 1960s
at Lye Labour Club. I would love to find her again after all these years and talk over old times, I do hope someone can help.
Keith Shaw.

#225694

Comments & Feedback

We lived in Talbot street; my parents had a sweet and other goods shop. I lived there from 1939-1956 when I left school in Stourbridge to start work in Somerset. I was in the Lye Primitive Scouts from 1950-56 and have fond memories of my time there. John Hill.