Elmers Court School

A Memory of Lymington.

I remember Elmers Court School which was run at that time by several of the London Borourghs, we children had a good life there and I think the discpline did us the world of good.

#227647

Comments & Feedback

Can anyone tell me how to find old friends and photos of Elmer's court school every time I go on the Web it just brings up Elmers court country club?.
I use to attend Elmers court school from the age of five and hated it for about two years because I was so home sick but after settling in i had the time of my life in the end I didn't want to go home all the teachers and house masters were fantastic and made so many friends who I would love to get back in touch with but don't no how? I attended Elmers court in the early 60s bottom bushes were the place to go and make a camp would love it if anyone can direct me to more information and photos of teachers house master's and children o by the way my name is Erroll spinks God bless you all xxx
High Erroll I was there the same time as you(early 60s) I don't know if you remember bu you and I ended up going to Mr Masters the headmasters office for talking during dinner once? I think we where on Table 2 in the dining room then. Any way hope you are keeping well.
Best wishes Paul Horton. (1964 to 1969).
Just returned from a visit to Elmers Court, I was there in the early 60's for 3 years. I also hated it
for a short (because I was home sick) but remember crying when I had to leave. Myself and a boy
I think named Michael Drew escaped and got as far as Southampton where we gave ourselves up to
local police. Mr Masters came to collect us and made us re count our adventure over and over again. would love to hear from anyone who might remember me. Raymond Bowtell
My name is Karen Fraser and I whet to Elmers court shcool in the 70s I was 11 years old then

I was at Elms Court School about 1959-1961 ? Myself and my brother first went there together but after the first 6 months being there we went home back to Sheffield South Yorkshire for a holiday break but my brother never returned back to the school with me. I was always escorted back to the school with a educational officer and we travelled by train and it was a long journey. My maiden name was Taylor and I became very good friends with a girl named Sheila Taylor and after we both left the school for good, it was a very emotional time for us both, but I kept in touch with her by letters and in 1967 I was invited to her wedding in Bournemouth her new husband was in the forces and sadly I lost touch with her.
Hi Karen hope your OK? I was at a Elmers Court 1964 to 1969 and over the years have found that it ment more to me than the time I spent at home.
I still love the old place and visit as often as I can.
Hi Ray hope you're doing good.
I must say I found it difficult to begin with but after a few weeks Elmers Court was more like home than home was to me. I still visit as much as I can and find a real sense of happiness when I am there.
I was there 1964 to 1969 but still remember it so clearly.
Best wishes Paul Horton.
Hi, I was there early 1960's I'm not sure if there was a boy who used to knit gloves or mittens. I remember when I first went there with my younger brother we lived in Sheffield South Yorkshire and all the other residents spoke different from my brother and myself
I was at Elmer's court from 64 to 72.hated every moment of it always fighting or taking jasper the dog for a walk Mrs Watkins dog the sectary she was yummy Mr masters he was ok his son was a git michael.mrs troughton took over headmistress .I was in worster dorm went back to have a coffee last Saturday
I was sent to the “school “ when I was 7 of 8 in or around 1960.
My first yea was spent in the care of Miss Roberts.
I was treated to the task of writing one thousand lines « I must not talk after lights out «  not that I dwell on things you understand. I was only 7.!!
My second year was spent on the floor below with a male housemaster who had a liking for young boys.
He stalked me at my home address after I insisted on leaving when I was 10 years old.
When his ‘penchant ´ was discovered he jumped in front of a London Underground Train.
Happy days everyone !
In response to the ‘ escape’ posted above. I don’t recall the writer but Michael Drew is familiar to me.
I vividly remember the time when the ´Great Escape ‘occurred.
You were the best !
I was in Elemers Court as a young lad. I have no idea what year, but it must of been 1965 to 1970 as Im 65 now and was born 1957. I have no idea at what age I was there. I remember a Mr Davies as I am a Davis as well but his surname was spelt differant to mine. I can also remember a master who had some sort of flat bat or wood which he used to hit his leg with when he want boys to move or somthing all a bit vague now. I had a room with a american boy when I arrived but then was moved to a large upstairs dorm. I do remember that looking from the main entrance one room I was in was on the right but not sure if that was a dorm or smaller room. I can also remember the dinning hall we eat in and the team shields for red, blue and green teams I think. Never been back there in all these years but would love to go some day. Does anyone know if you can look around without staying there as £200 to £300 for one night is a bit steep for me just to look round and bring back memory's.
Staying at Elmers Court for one night. Having look round the grounds and hotel to see what I can remember.
Does any members still look at this site?
I went to Elmers Court , from about 1952 for 3yrs , and, can't remember the name of one person there, but, reading a few accounts, I recall, old George Formby films being shown in a hall on a Saturday, and, the House Master coming into the dormitory the next morning to inspect our hands and ears etc, singing" It's in the air" ,an old George Formby song, before we Catholic boys were horded off to mass in Lymington. Queen Mary Lawn, Foreshore Camps, pomegranates bought at Saturday market Lymington, and, learning to walk on stilts, but , not one name of anyone else who went or worked there, but, I remember most of the people that lived in my home street, in West Ealing