Lymington 1841

A Memory of Lymington.

My 2 x great grandparents William Stroud and Kitty Stroud (nee Fryer) lived in Lymington at the time of the 1841 census. My 1 x great grandfather Robert was born there in 1842, the youngest of 5 children. They lived in New Lane, and William was a schoolmaster. I believe he may have taught at the primary school, just off New Lane that was built in 1835, and now houses the Lymington museum.
Unfortunately, William died at the age of 37 in 1846, and I have been unable to trace his ancestry. Does anyone have any Stroud or Fryer connections going back to that time?
Many thanks
Jenny Stroud.