Lymm Parochial C Of E School

A Memory of Lymm.

We moved to Lymm from Altrincham soon after the war when my mother remarried (she was a war widow).  It was lovely having a new Council house which had a bathroom and inside toilet - I had been used to an outside toilet and going to my grandma's for baths.

The school was just further down the road and Miss Nutley was our teacher and Mr Davies the headmaster. They worked really hard with us to get as many as possible to pass the scholarship to the Grammar School. The infants' school was next door to the junior school and I remember Miss Dalton and Miss Milne were the teachers and Miss Hatton the headmistress. There were two playgrounds - one for the boys and the other for the girls.  The toilets were at the top of the playground. The school caretaker lived in a house which was situated between the two schools. We had a coal fire in our classroom and the milk was put near it in the winter to thaw it out! Every morning when the whistle went we lined up and the teacher would go up the lines to make sure our shoes had been cleaned properly (backs being just as important as fronts) and shone so you could see your face in them. I can still remember the names of most of the children who were in my year but unfortunately only see two or three of them occasionally now.

Margaret Hampson (Peers)

#224886

Comments & Feedback

I was a pupil at "Pepper Street Academy" from 1931 to 1935. The female teachers were Miss Llolyd and Miss Dalton.Miss Lloyd wore pale green knickers (we used to drop a pen so we could look up her skirt !!!). Miss Dalton wore pince-nez glasses and was very strict. Any misbehaviour, and she would hit the back of your hand with the edge of a ruler. She taught script writing; any deviation from upright in lower-case with a stem (e.g. b,h,l) were marked with a red ink and you stayed behind at lunch-time until all were corrected to her satisfaction. I lived at 23 Rectory Lane, and there were quite a few late lunches. There were special songs that were sung before and after lunch-time. In one of them the words included "Let manna to our souls be given, the bread of life sent down from Heaven". I was never given the wording "officially" and had to learn it by listening. One naughty boy taught me to sing "arse-holes" instead of "our souls"; at the tender age of 7 I didn't know it was rude ! I got a scholarship to LGS at the age of 11 and went on to study Zoology at Manchester University. My father and his brother owned a hardware shop at 29 The Cross.