Seaholme

A Memory of Mablethorpe.

As a small child, I visited Mabelthorpe with my grandparents ,we used to stay with my great aunty Edith Langton, who lived on Seaholme Road and she had a great many chickens and goats.The sun always seem to shine, as we always remember our childhood summers. Mabelthorpe has always stayed in my memory as a great place with a really nice beach ,we always had lovely days and slept well at night. As a teen in 1969, I went back with my parents and nothing had changed really. Now my daughter and family live there, there's a few changes but its still a lovely place for holidays, and of course I now have another generation to show all the delights to. If anybody should remember the farm on Seaholme Road, I would love to hear from you as it's no longer there.