The Childrens Home Woodland Terrace

A Memory of Maesycoed.

My sisters and I lived in the children's home at 40 Woodland Terrace, Maesycoed from 1972 till 1975. I remember the staff being very caring but occasionally strict. Us younger ones were banished to the massive garden! We used to sit on the wall at the back of the garden and wait for a man with a delapidated truck hollering "Any old iron". Sometimes we used to sneak through the bushes and head off into town which was down a very steep footpath. If caught, the dormitory was our sanctuary for a couple of hours! We went to a Victorian-looking primary school, I think it was near Dan-y-graig or Dan-y-llan. I'm sure it was called Maesycoed Primary School but my memory is a little hazy. I do remember that a little down the road opposite the school and up a steep hill were fields of fern and heather. The staff used to take us there for walks, probably to tire us out! I could wax nostalgic about those days but I would run out of words!

#224705

Comments & Feedback

My family was in maes y coed in about 1975. There is a photo in my family showing us on the climbing frame
that bloody long hill to get into town was called the trip. god it was steep, Shelly Phillips is my sister. I am the eldest of four girls who were there.
could you tell me who was in charge at this time