Born And Bred

A Memory of Maidenhead.

I was born in Maidenhead in 1939 and as soon as I could read I pestered my mum to take me to the library. I can't imagine how many books I would have read from the shelves of this lovely old building. At first I was not impressed with the new library but soon realised the advantages of more light and space. I have many happy memories of the great service I received as a child and adult.
I moved away 13 years ago. Now when I return there seems hardly antying left of the old town, which I loved. It's almost like going to another planet!