Wood Farm Camp

A Memory of Malvern Wells.

I remember Wood Farm Camp. My dad was stationed there for three years & my mother, sister, dad & I lived at number 64. I remember the little pigs from the farm down the lane coming into the garden and me having to shoo them out. Also my sister & I having to trudge across fields to school that seemed a long way for my little legs. We used to go into the Naffi shop & a few years ago my husband & I tried to find the camp, but only could find the Naffi & a few married quarters left. The rest of the camp now being a golf course. My name then was Field.

#242714

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Wood Farm from Blackmore camp, where I was born, aged two and a half. My Dad was posted to Kent late 1952, when I was almost 5. I have lots of memories. I remember pigs trampling the front gardens. Mr Holbrook's shop on the main road road and a post office. My little boy neighbours - Paul and Roger, I had my 4th party (29th February 52) in the club house. I recall picking bluebells for Mother and swinging on a rope over a stream. I'm 69 now my maiden name was Love. I had three older sisters Pat, Pauline and Jean, all attended Upton on Severn school, Jane Curry
We lived at Wood Farm Camp (husband was in the Royal Signals Corporal White) in 1975 in the married quarters which used to be wards when it was a US Military Hospital. As an Army wife I found the quarters were huge and cold but at least it was somewhere to live until our next posting. We've been back recently to see the now housing estate on it near the golf course. Would be interested to see if anyone remembers Wood Farm Camp in Malvern, Worcester.
We lived here as children ... In one of the semidetached houses after we returned from a posting in Germany it was 1971 to1973 remember my bedroom overlooked the woods (great playing area) and the malvern hills had to walk through the golf club to school up into malvern (seemed a long way for my young legs) ... ! We bought a house in Hanley swan a village just down the road.. And I stayed in the area for many years .. My maiden name was Richardson and I was one of four children ..... Fond memories
My family lived in 101 Wood Farm Camp from 1974-75. I am one of 3 children and I remember a family lived near by The Sewell's. They had a son called Martin who was around 10 I think and he had a little sister called Marriane (I think).

We used to have to walk across the golf course to the local primary school Wyche Primary School. My mum ran a playgroup from our house and I loved playing with the other children in the neighbourhood. I was 5 years old.
My Dad was stationed here in 1954/55. we lived there for 18 months, my brother and I went to the same school. I remember the boys and girls had separate playgrounds. We had to walk across fields to get to the road and then catch a bus to school, it was along way for a 7 and 5 year old! If my memory serves me right there was a private school for boys on the way across the fields, I remember we stopped to watch them through a gap in the hedge one day as we could hear lots of laughing and shouting they were in a swimming pool. I remember my brother and I being amazed that they had their own swimming pool. My Mother loved living there, the neighbours all looked out for each other back then and would always give a hand if someone needed it. Whilst we were there my Dad had to go on a course and whilst he was away my brother myself and younger sister all developed measles! Must have been so hard for my Mum on her own, but would have been much harder without the help of good neighbours. My Mum is 92 now and she talks fondly of our time at Wood Farm Camp.
We returned to UK from Malaya in 1959 and were initially housed in a transit camp near Kidderminster then onto Wood Farm Camp where we lived in No. 54 . As a 7 year old I attended the Wyche Primary School and remember walking to school across the golf course below the hotel where my mother worked. Lots of open spaces and sneak 'free entry' to the Three Counties Show which was held nearby. Glorious days oh to be young again.
My Dad was stationed at Norton Barracks, Worcester while in the Royal Signals (Norman Hall) in 1969 and our family lived in number 123 Wood Farm Camp. Went to the Wyche primary school and remember walking up past the golf course to walk to school. In fact have just paid a visit back while on holiday here for the first time in 53 years. MAY 2022.Im just turned 60 and can still remember my 7 year old self in the yard playing British Bulldog. The place has hardly changed at all. All the married quarters are still here except for the ones that used to be behind the playing field (now a driving range for the golf course) which, if I recall, were not very nice anyway.