Come Back Glyn Hall!

A Memory of Mamhilad.

I think it was 1944.  I had been evacuated from London's East End in 1939, at the age of 4.  Initially I was fostered, but later on my mother and sister (born in 1939) joined me. We lived for a while in Eastville Road, Six Bells, where I went to school - sadly, the school seems to have closed some time ago, but I have started enquiries at Monmouthshire Education Department.

My father was later transferred from London to the Usk munitions factory, and we moved as a family into Glyn Hall, Mamhilad. This was a Workers Travel Association site which provided housing accommodation and a range of social and welfare facilities for families such as ours - rather like a sort of Butlin's, I suppose!

I remember that as we left Glyn Hall to return to London, work had already begun on converting this site into a factory for British Nylon Spinners, but it has been many things since then.

I have managed to contact two older men who worked at Glyn Hall: one still lives locally, the other now lives in Brighton, but our memories are very different.

Does anyone else remember Glyn Hall, or have photographs taken when the place was at its height in the 1940s?