Childhood Days At Manchester County Courts

A Memory of Manchester.

My family lived in the magistrates court between 1957 to 1964; my father was Frank Wood and he was the court keeper. My sister and I had a wonderful childhood there, there was lots of places to race around when the courts had closed. Many times Mr Green, the judge at the time, would find a teddy sat on his chair where me and my sister had been playing court cases. Our friends loved to come around and see the cells and docks in the courts. My cousins laugh at when they were asked where they had been in the holidays; they got strange looks when they said they been to strangeways! We lived there for 7 very happy years, we socialised with all the governers and families, we went to social events at the prison club, Oh yes, great times we all had!

literally awesome pictures of past memories !!
and now we are running a business in manchester http://manchesterpaperplastic.co.uk/