Mountfield Street Bradford Manchester

A Memory of Manchester.

Does anyone remember Mountfield Street, later called Milton Street? I lived at number 37 with my mam (Veronica), dad (Jim) and my sisters, Vera and Mary. We went to St Bridget's School. The three of us used to go and play in Phillips Park during the holidays, you could go anywhere in those days and feel safe. How times have changed! There were two picture houses near us, the Mosley and the New Royal on Ashton New Road. I remember as I lay in bed hearing the sound of cloggs on the pavement as the men went to do their shift at Bradford Pit. I also remember the "knocker up", you use to pay him some money and he would wake you up to go to work, he had a long stick with wire on the end (like a witches broom) and he used to bang on your upstairs window till you got up. We also went to Barmouth Street baths. Happy days...does anyone remember?