Gardeners Cottage Mappleton

A Memory of Mappleton.

My sister and I lived at Gardeners Cottage, Mappleton between 1950 and 1954. Dad (Tom Fairbanks) worked at Hinchley Wood as a gardener for Hugh Molson an MP. We went to school in Ashbourne, and played with John Peach from the Okeover Arms and either Smith/Spencer from the house opposite, also Dennis(?) Mr Kent and family lived next door and a Mr Loynes just up the road. I remember celebrating the Coronation on the field above our house where we took part in various games. I also remember Bill Bailey and wife who kept the shop near our house, and the farmer next to them. Would love to hear from anyone who remembers these times.