Parish Chest

A Memory of Marhamchurch.

I have just come into part of the Parish Chest going back to the late 1600 and the 1700 for Marhamchurch Church. This is just under 50 documents and Identures, moving parishes and bastard children. In addition I have various Church books of committee meetings.
In addition there is a Marehamchurch book on highways with people's names and wages and repair costs etc.
These were found in a skip in 1974 being thrown out.
Some of the documents are in tatters but are readable and are ideal for family historians.
I have got them all onto the computer and propose to put them on CDs when I have sorted them out.
fixbylad@hotmail.com

#221177

Comments & Feedback

Well done for the rescue of these documents. Probably has a load of people in a tree I am researching for Dad's Fiancee. Her family appear to be in this viallge. Anything on the King's Arms run by the Rogers family would be helpful. Up to 1850. Also may help prgress tree further back. I have commented on another post, but sources of information are vague and records a minefield (some on LDS, some just transcribed on FInd My Past and ANcestry), some because people haven't reseacrhed properly and got the wrong people on trees. ANy help on CD archiving will be good. Online Parish Clark would love help I am sure.